CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86410

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Singapore; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number W8019DT121S, is a woman’s thigh-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric that has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 100% rayon fabric.

The coat has a removable hood that is held to the garment by five buttons, a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, four-button closure. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has two chest pockets, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A textile label with the “Faconnable” tradename is on the left slash pocket.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division